Welcome

 

 

 

Welcome to Ipswich Hockey’s website. To access information, click on the relevant area of interest in the menu box above.

 

Want a chance to have your say on what happens at Ipswich Hockey?

Here's your chance!

Come along to the open forum on Monday 10th November @7pm to discuss topics including dual registration and fixture scheduling.

Don't miss this opportunity to voice your opinion!

Views expressed will be used to guide decisions made by the Management Committee and Tech Committee moving forward.

And discussions will not just be around A Grade as the impact will be on every grade.

Look forward to seeing you there.

If you can't make it but would still like to be involved, watch this space for details of how you can complete a questionnaire.

                                                                                                                                                              

Great news . . . .

Indoor is up and running!

Fixtures are being played Friday nights at Redbank Indoor Sports.

Click HERE to view the REVISED season draw.

Following trials, Indoor Rep teams have been announced!

Click '2014 Rep Teams' tab above to view the team lists.

For all enquiries re Indoor, contact Jan Walker janalnat@yahoo.com.au

                                                                                                                                                                            

Thank you, Thank you, Thank you . . . . . .

to our wonderful volunteers who worked for days to ensure our hosting of the Under 18 Women's State Championships was a great success.

 

Janette Howells  Lyn & John Brown Amanda Hill
Tracey Doyle Heather & Phillip Scott Kylie Harnden
Peter Conway Dennis Tierney Terry Galea
Mark Eleison Pauline & Regan Alchin   Lyn Davey
Sharon Axelby Kerri Orr Susan Baills
Bev Knight Una & John Cushing Marg Culley
June Nicholls  Louise & Paul McNamara Rachel & Adair McNamara

Your assistance was greatly appreciated.

                                                                                                                                                                           

CONGRATULATIONS

Congratulations to all Premiership winning teams and 2014 award winners.

 

GRADE PREMIERS RUNNERS-UP MINOR PREMIERS MID-SEASON WINNERS
A Grade Men Norths Easts Norths Shared Norths/Easts
A Grade Women Swifts Hancock Brothers Hancock Brothers Hancock Brothers
Reserve Grade Men Norths Easts Wests Norths
Reserve Grade Women Swifts Hancock Brothers Hancock Brothers Norths
R2 Women Swifts Bellbowrie Swifts Bellbowrie
A2 Men Norths White Norths Red Norths Red Norths Red
A2 Women Thistles Swifts Wests Wests
C Grade Girls Wests Hancock Brothers Wests Wests
J1 Boys Hancock Brothers Bellbowrie Wests Wests
D Grade Girls Hancock Brothers Wests Black Hancock Brothers Hancock Brothers
J2 Boys Hancock Brothers Bellbowrie Bellbowrie Bellbowrie
E Grade Girls Norths Bellbowrie Bellbowrie Norths

  

Thank you to all who attended our Gala Awards Dinner and helped make it such a great night and a fitting way to celebrate all the achievements of another successful season.

Click the 'Photo Gallery' tab above for photos of the night.

 

Barry Dancer Award of Excellence Mark Pocock
Amy Korner Award of Excellence Sarah Parlett
Paul Mantell Volunteer of the Year Award  Tracey Doyle
Basil Coker Award for Umpiring Achievement  Morgan Leeder
Herb Eleison Award for Service to Umpiring  Leonie Young
Junior Male Player of the Year Zac McCoombes
                           Runner-up Daniel Westphal
Junior Female Player of the Year Kelly McNamara
                           Runner-up Lauren Hess
PLAYERS OF THE YEAR 
A Grade Men Mitchell Moran
A Grade Women Tracey Goodger
Reserve Grade Men Blake Douglas
Reserve Grade Women Janet Peters
R2 Women Ann-Maree Nelson
A2 Men Ben Morgan
A2 Women Sam Bauer

 

NOMINATIONS NOW OPEN for

Rep team Appointments for 2015

Nominations are now called for:

  • Coaches, Managers and Selectors for our 2015 Representative teams (nominations close 14 September)

Click 'Rep Info' tab above to download the nomination forms.

                                                                                                                                                   

 WELL DONE MORGAN

Congratulations to Morgan Leeder who has been appointed to represent Australia as an umpire at the Oceania Pacific Cup in Fiji, 6 - 13 Decemeber 2014.

                                                                                                                                   

CONGRATULATIONS

Congratulations to our newest Australian:

Layla Eleison

Australian U16 Schoolgirls team

Chris Mantell, Steve Bayliss, Chris Fazel, Dean Jeffrey

Australian Country Senior team

Aaron O'Beirne

Australian U21 Country team

                                                                                                                                    

Would you like to receive our newsletter by email?

Click HERE to sign-up.

September 2014 Newsletter

                                                                                                                                                                                                          

WHAT A WONDERFUL MORNING!

Thank you sincerely to all who helped make our Hook in2 Hockey Storybook Character Dress Up Day such a success.
 
Thanks to all the parents for the effort to make your children look amazing.
 
A special thank you to the coaches and particularly the parents who also dressed up to make the day so memorable.
To view all the great photos of the wonderful storybook characters who visited Ipswich Hockey, click 'Photo Gallery' tab above.